Mooney v. Roller Bearing Co. of Am.
[…] LCR 54(d)(4). Neither party filed an appeal of the Clerk's taxation of costs, so that taxation is “final” and not revisited by the Court.

1. Legal Standard

Prevailing parties under the FMLA are entitled to recover their costs. The FMLA expressly provides: “The court in such an action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff, allow a reasonable attorney's fee, reasonable expert witness fees, and other costs of the action to be paid by the defendant.” 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(3); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.400(c) (same). State law also authorizes an award of costs. Wash. Rev. Code § 50A.40.040(3) (stating that “the court shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to a prevailing plaintiff, award reasonable attorneys' fees, reasonable expert witness fees, and other costs of the action to be paid by the defendant.”).