Covelli v. Avamere Home Health Care, LLC
[…] Now before the Court is Plaintiff's motion for costs and attorney's fees. For the following reasons, Plaintiff's motion is granted in part. The Court awards costs in the amount of $3,095.00 and attorney's fees in the amount of $141,510.50.

STANDARDS

A. FMLA Claim

The FMLA has a mandatory one-way fee-shifting provision, requiring that a defendant pay reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff, but not the other way around. See 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(3) (establishing that a court in a FMLA action “shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff, allow a reasonable attorney's fee, reasonable expert witness fees, and other costs of the action to be paid by the defendant”). A district court's disposition of a motion for attorney's fees must “provide a reasonably specific explanation for all aspects of a fee determination” in order to allow for “adequate appellate review.” Perdue v. Kenny A. ex rel. Winn, 559 U.S. 542, 558 (2010).