Moonbug Entm't Ltd. v. Babybus (Fujian) Network Tech. Co.
[…] For the following reason, the Court GRANTS Moonbug's motion and orders the assignment of Babybus's certain rights to payments from the following third parties from Babybus to Moonbug. It also GRANTS a restraining order to prevent Babybus from any other assignment of any of the listed assets to any other entity.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Assignment

1. Legal Standard

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a)(1) states that the federal court must follow state law when applying the procedures for the execution of judgment. Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 708.510, a judgment creditor may ask the court to “order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor . . . all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments.” Cal. Civ. Proc. § 708.510(a). Section 708.510 “provides an optional procedure for reaching assignable forms of property that are subject to a levy, such as accounts receivables, general intangibles, judgments, and instruments.” § 708.510, Leg. Comm. Cmts.