holding that "the Jail was not required to provide copies of the Qur'an" where an inmate was permitted to have a copy brought or sent to him
[…] He claims that the Jail failed to provide the Holy Qur'an and an Arabic language Qur'an, a clock in his pod to tell him when to pray, an Islamic prayer rug, a bottle for cleaning himself after using the restroom, televised Jumu'ah services, an Imam to provide religious services.
Under the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act ("RLUIPA"), 42 U.S.C. §2000cc-1, et seq., "No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution[.]" 42 U.S.C. §2000cc-1(a).
Since his filing, Moon has moved to dismiss his claim regarding the alleged failure to provide Jumu'ah services. (ECF No. 68). The Court granted Moon's motion to dismiss Moon's RLUIPA claim as to Jumu'ah services with prejudice. (ECF No. 84). --------