Civil Action 1:24-cv-00762-CNS
[…] Da Costa, 80 F.4th at 336; 8 U.S.C. § 1186b(a)(1); 8 C.F.R. §§ 216.1, 245.2(a)(3). If granted conditional lawful permanent resident status, during the 90 days before the two-year period expires, the investor may file a Form I-829 to remove the conditions on their permanent resident status. 8 U.S.C. § 1186b(d)(2); 8 C.F.R. § 216.6(c). On the Form I-829, the investor must demonstrate that he or she has “in good faith, substantially met the capital investment requirement . . . and continuously maintained his or her capital investment over the two years of conditional residence.” 8 C.F.R. § 216.6(a)(4)(iii).
B. The Plaintiffs
Plaintiff Samantha Moody is a citizen of Canada but resides in Telluride, Colorado. Compl., ¶ 17. She is an EB-5 investor and holds conditional permanent residency. Id.