observing that "New Mexico is a community property state."
[…] Laughlin, 49 N.M. 20, 37, 155 P.2d 1010, 1020 (1944) (citations omitted)). See also, Burlingham v. Burlingham, 72 N.M. 433, 443, 384 P.2d 699, 707 (1963) (observing that, "the property of the wife takes the status as separate or community property as of the time of its acquisition") (citation omitted); Franklin v. Franklin, 116 N.M. 11, 17, 859 P.2d 479, 485 (Ct. App. 1993) ("property takes its status as community or separate at the time and by the manner of its acquisition.") (citation omitted).
See N.M.S.A. 1978 § 40–3–12(A) ("Property acquired during marriage by either husband or wife, or both, is presumed to be community property."); Campbell v.