Montes v. State
[…] The defendant's probationary period expired without any findings of non-compliance with the probation conditions. Although several hearings had been scheduled and continued regarding restitution during the probationary period, no action was taken by the trial court until January 9, 1998, one day after the defendant's probation had expired.

The defendant maintains that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to enter an order imposing restitution after his probation had expired. We agree. Section 775.089, Florida Statutes (1995), provides:

(3)(a) The court may require that the defendant make restitution under this section within a specified period or in specified installments.

(b) The end of such period or the last such installment shall not be later than:

1. The end of the period of probation if probation is ordered;

(emphasis added). Accordingly, the trial court did not have the authority to enter a restitution order after the defendant's probation had ended. See Finch v. State, 696 So.2d 1304 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997).