Monroy v. Real Time Resolutions, Inc.
[…] Dkt. No. 16, Ex. B. This language indicates that the 2009 Reconveyance occurred at the request of MERS, even if MERS itself did not sign the portion of the document that reconveyed the deed of trust. As a result, the Court will not dismiss Plaintiffs' CPA claim under Rule 12(b)(6) on the grounds that MERS did not execute the “reconveyance part” of the document.

See also RCW 61.24.110(1) (providing “[t]he trustee of record shall reconvey all or any part of the property encumbered by the deed of trust to the person entitled thereto on written request of the beneficiary, or upon satisfaction of the obligation secured and written request for reconveyance made by the beneficiary or the person entitled thereto”) (emphasis added).

MERS also argues that it did not proximately cause injuries to Plaintiffs, as required to maintain a CPA claim. Instead, MERS argues that any injuries that Plaintiffs suffered were caused by Plaintiffs' default on their second mortgage.