Lake v. MTGLQ Investors, L.P.
[…] Id. at 779. "'A [borrower] cannot object to suit by the payee-holder on the ground that a third person has some interest in the proceeds of the note, as such right is against the holder and does not affect the liability of the [borrower] on his or her note.'" Id. (quoting 5A ANDERSON ON THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 3-301:6, at 568-69).

B. Cross-Motions for Summary Judgment

Mr. Lake seeks to quiet title to the Property under RCW 7.28.300 on the grounds that an action to foreclose his deed of trust is barred by the statute of limitations. (SAC ¶¶ 18, 36.); RCW § 7.28.300 (providing a cause of action for "[t]he record owner of real estate" to "maintain an action to quiet title against the lien of a mortgage or deed of trust on the real estate where an action to foreclose such mortgage or deed of trust would be barred by the statute of limitations"). The parties do not dispute that Quality commenced foreclosure proceedings by issuing a notice of default on January 29, 2016, before the expiration of the statute of limitations on September 5, 2016. (See Notice of Default; see generally SAC.) Instead, Mr.