disallowing hours spent researching and drafting a motion that was never filed in that action
[…] Barfield, 537 F.3d at 142 (quoting Brock v. Superior Care, Inc., 840 F.2d 1054, 1058-59 (2d Cir. 1988)).
Similarly, under the NYLL, the definition of "employer" is very broad, see NYLL § 190(3) ("employer" means "any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service"), and the crucial inquiry, in determining whether an employer-employee relationship exists, is the "degree of control exercised by the purported employer over the results produced or the means used to achieve the results." Hart v.