Monahan v. 102-116 Eighth Avenue Assoc
[…] Bright Clean, Inc., for summary judgment dismissing the complaint and cross claims insofar as asserted against it is granted, and that branch of the cross motion of the defendant 102-116 Eighth Avenue Associates, L.P., which was for conditional indemnification is denied in its entirety; and it is further,

Ordered that one bill of costs is awarded to the defendant 15th St. Bright Clean, Inc., payable by the respondents appearing separately and filing separate briefs.

General Municipal Law § 205-a establishes a statutory cause of action for firefighters who are injured in the line of duty "as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the . . . city governments" (General Municipal Law § 205-a; see Cusumano v City of New York, 15 NY3d 319, 322).