2014-05-1
[…] As the interests of these defendants are closely aligned, they will—unless otherwise noted—collectively be referred to as the owners.
We affirm. Initially, we cannot say that Supreme Court abused its discretion in denying the owners' motions to dismiss and granting plaintiffs leave to serve an amended complaint. General Municipal Law § 205–a creates a statutory cause of action for firefighters who are injured in the line of duty “directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any [federal, state or local] ... statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements” (General Municipal Law § 205–a [1]; see Zanghi v. Niagara Frontier Transp. Commn., 85 N.Y.2d 423, 441, 626 N.Y.S.2d 23, 649 N.E.2d 1167 [1995]; Monahan v. 102–116 Eighth Ave. Assoc., L.P., 85 A.D.3d 879, 880, 925 N.Y.S.2d 199 [2011] ).