Momeni v. Blinken
[…] Pompeo, 985 F.3d 1020, 1024 (D.C. Cir. 2021) (quoting Saavedra Bruno v. Albright, 197 F.3d 1153, 1156 (D.C. Cir. 1999)); (see Mot. 5).

Defendants are correct that “Congress specifically exempted the exercise of [the authority to issue or deny visas] from review by the Secretary of State.” Li Hing of Hong Kong, Inc. v. Levin, 800 F.2d 970, 971 (9th Cir. 1986). However, Secretary Blinken is the U.S. Secretary of State, with supervisory authority over the U.S. embassies and consulates and the offices responsible for visa application processing. Aminzadeh, 2024 WL 3811153, at *3; 22 U.S.C. § 2651a(a)(3)(A) (providing that the Secretary of State “shall administer, coordinate, and direct the Foreign Service of the United States and the personnel of the Department of State”); (Pet. ¶ 21 (alleging Secretary Blinken oversees operations of U.S. embassies and consulates)).

Plaintiffs do not challenge a consular officer's determination, but rather challenge Defendants' failure or unreasonable delay in making a determination.