As this is a Motion to Dismiss, we will resolve all factual allegations as true. Phillips v. County of Allegheny, 515 F.3d 224, 233 (3d Cir. 2008)
[…] Plaintiffs allege a violation of the Truth-In-Lending Act because they allegedly did not receive the disclosures required by TILA. As plaintiffs have alleged that they signed blank documents at the direction of agents of Wells Fargo. A blank form would clearly be lacking the requisite TILA disclosures. Hence, plaintiffs have properly pled a claim under TILA, in so far as Wells Fargo was the "creditor" for the loan as defined by 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(17)., The Motion to Dismiss Count VI is DENIED.
"[a] person (A) who regularly extends consumer credit that is subject to a finance charge or is payable by written agreement . . . and (B) to whom the obligation is initially payable, either on the face of the note or contract, or by agreement when there is no note or contract." 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(17).
Plaintiffs appear to allege in the Complaint that, in the alternative ("and/or"), Defendant Wells Fargo was an assignee of the loan. It should be noted that the statute specifically delineates assignee liability for TILA violations as follows:
(a) Prerequisites.