Molina v. Barnhart
[…] (Id.) Muscle strength of "both legs [was] Grade 5/5 on the left side and the right side [was] Grade 4/5." (Id.) The straight leg raising test was negative. (Id.) Molina was able to toe walk, heel-to-toe walk, and squat. (Id.) Dr. Seo's "impression" of Molina's condition was degenerative spondylosis, and a post reconstructive scoliosis surgery status. (Id.) He concluded that Molina's ability to sit, stand, and walk was slightly limited, while her ability to bend, lift, and carry heavy objects was severely limited. (Id.)

See 20 C.F.R. 416.919 ("A consultative examination is a physical or mental examination or test purchased for you at our request and expense from a treating source or another medical source. . . . The decision to purchase a consultative examination will be made on an individual case basis in accordance with the provisions of § 416.919a through § 416.919f.").

The average range of motion for cervical spine flexion and extension, or nodding forward and backward, is ninety degrees total. Attorney's Textbook of Medicine § 181.20, at 62-65. A person with a range of motion of at least forty-five degrees is not considered to have lost range of motion.