finding the first-filed rule in 28 U.S.C. § 2112
[…] I.
The petitioner, Mobil Oil Exploration Co., moved the court for an order under Fifth Circuit Rule 15.3.5, confirming that this court has jurisdiction and venue to review Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission) Orders 451 and 451-A. The petition is opposed by United Distribution Company (United), which seeks to fix venue and jurisdiction to review these orders in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.
The Petitioner and United engaged in a "race to the courthouse" under the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 2112(a), which provides in pertinent part, "If proceedings have been instituted in two or more courts of appeals with respect to the same order, the agency . . . shall file the record in that one of such courts in which a proceeding with respect to such order was first instituted. . . . For the convenience of the parties in the interest of justice, such court may thereafter transfer all proceedings with respect to such order to any other court of appeals." The petitioner's affidavits assert that the filing in the Fifth Circuit was one second prior to United's filing in the District of Columbia Circuit.