rejecting "invitation to rule as a matter of law that the sexual activity of an agent can never be a matter within the scope of employment"
[…] ¶ 33 We have described the LRA as effecting a pro tanto repeal of the terms of the JOA. Id. ¶ 11. Yet the repeal is incomplete. The JOA still stands in effect to a limited degree. Its presumption applies in the limited circumstance of “vicariously liable parties.” Id. Such parties are not covered by the LRA because its terms are limited to “[d]efendant[s],” defined as those “claimed to be liable because of fault to any person seeking recovery.” Utah Code § 78B–5–817(1). And because “[f]ault,” in turn, is defined as an “actionable breach of legal duty” or “act” or “omission proximately causing or contributing to injury or damages sustained by a person seeking recovery,” id. § 78B–5–817(2), we have deemed the terms of the LRA not to extend to liability based purely on principles of vicarious liability. See Nelson ex rel. Hirschfeld v.