No. 12–CV–168.
[…] At the show cause hearing on May 13, 2010, Ms. Gales's attorney represented that proceedings to appoint a guardian and conservator for Ms. Gales were underway in probate court, but neither the result of that proceeding nor the evidence used in that proceeding are in this record. In any event, a prospective determination of incapacity in the guardianship proceeding would not have constituted a finding of legal incompetence in any proceeding, much less in an OAH proceeding almost a year prior. SeeD.C.Code § 21–2004 (“A finding under this chapter that an individual is incapacitated shall not constitute a finding of legal incompetence.”).
Ms. Gales represented to this court that she was prepared to conduct a full hearing to establish her incompetence in the Superior Court conversion proceeding but the court said it was not necessary.