No. 12–CV–168.
[…] See Indemnity, 152 F.2d at 669 (merits of underlying judgment cannot be attacked based on jurisdiction and fraud); see, e.g., Domino Media, Inc. v. Kranis, 9 F.Supp.2d 374, 388 (S.D.N.Y.1998) (“ ‘[D]ouble recovery’ may not be asserted to attack a New York judgment collaterally.”).
III. Conclusion
For the reasons set forth above, we conclude that the proper forum for Ms. Gales to challenge the OAH order is in the OAH action. Thus we reverse and remandto Superior Court with instructions to enter the OAH order, which was final upon its issuance and has not been stayed, D.C.Code § 2–1831.16(a) (2001) (“An order of the Office shall be effective upon its issuance, unless stayed by an Administrative Law Judge sua sponte or upon motion of any party.”), as judgment.
We recognize that, thus far, Ms. Gales has been unsuccessful in obtaining a review of her claim of incapacity on the merits because her motion for relief and the appeal therefrom were both deemed time-barred.