No. 2015AP824.
[…] Mitchell also submitted a phone call log from the day of the mediation to establish a timeline of events that day. The circuit court denied the motion to vacate the settlement agreement and entered an order consistent with the agreement's terms. This appeal follows.
DISCUSSION
¶ 6 Mitchell argues the circuit court erred by enforcing the settlement agreement because Mitchell never approved the settlement terms nor signed the written agreement. Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 807.05, however, a settlement agreement is binding where, as here, the agreement is signed by a party's attorney. The statute provides:
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013–14 version unless otherwise noted.
No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court or during a proceeding conducted under ss. 807.13 or 967.08 and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party's attorney.
Section 807.05 (emphasis added).
¶ 7 Mitchell nevertheless contends he never authorized his attorney to enter into the agreement on his behalf.