Case No. 16-CV-80-JPS
[…] Gruen Indus., Inc. v. Biller, 608 F.2d 274, 277 (7th Cir. 1979) (internal citations omitted). In essence, "where, during preliminary negotiations, it is understood that one party is to prepare and present for signature to the other a formal written agreement to evidence the contemplated contract, no contract is entered into unless the written agreement is actually prepared, presented, and signed." Milwaukee Med. Coll. v. Marquette Univ., 242 N.W. 494, 496 (Wis. 1932).
Also relevant to this case is Wis. Stat. § 807.05, which provides that "[n]o agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless. . .made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party's attorney." The purpose of the statute, which creates an exception to the general rule that oral contracts are enforceable, is to "prevent disputes and uncertainties as to what was agreed upon" in the context of setting court cases. Adelmeyer v. WEPCO, 400 N.W.2d 473, 475 (Wis. Ct. App. 1986).