Mitchell Gardens v. Cataldo
[…] In addition, the respondent's answer does include, as the first affirmative defense, that the "language relied upon by the Petitioner in its Occupancy Agreement of February 21, 1986 is void and unenforceable under RPL 235-f."

Accordingly, this court will consider the merits of the respondent's arguments on this point.

Paragraph 5 of the occupancy agreement states that: "The member shall occupy the dwelling unit covered by this Agreement as a private dwelling for himself and his immediate family and for no other purpose".

Real Property Law § 235-f states, in pertinent part, that:

"1. As used in this section, the terms:

"(a) 'Tenant' means a person occupying or entitled to occupy a residential rental premises who is either a party to the lease or rental agreement for such premises or is a statutory tenant pursuant to the emergency housing rent control law or the city rent and rehabilitation law or article seven-c of the multiple dwelling law.

"(b) 'Occupant' means a person, other than a tenant or a member of a tenant's immediate family, occupying a premises with the consent of the tenant or tenants.