425 Realty Co. v. Herrera
[…] However, Civil Court continued, a literal reading of Real Property Law § 235-f (4), applicable to leases entered into by multiple tenants as here, limits "the total number of tenants and occupants" to "the number of tenants specified in the current lease", thereby prohibiting the occupancy by Renee Stein so long as one of the named tenants remains in occupancy. Finding the result to be "anomalous" and "ironic", the court declined to enforce the strict language of the statute and dismissed the petition.

Real Property Law § 235-f (3) provides: "Any lease or rental agreement for residential premises entered into by one tenant shall be construed to permit occupancy by the tenant, immediate family of the tenant, one additional occupant, and dependent children of the occupant provided that the tenant or the tenant's spouse occupies the premises as his primary residence."

Real Property Law § 235-f (4) provides: "Any lease or rental agreement for residential premises entered into by two or more tenants shall be construed to permit occupancy by tenants, immediate family of tenants, occupants and dependent children of occupants; provided that the total number of tenants and occupants, excluding occupants' dependent children, does not exceed the number of tenants specified in the current lease or rental agreement, and that at least one tenant or a tenants' spouse occupies the premises as his primary residence."

We reverse. "Where words of a statute are free from ambiguity and express plainly, clearly and distinctly the legislative intent, resort may not be had to other means of interpretation" (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 76).