CASE NO. 1:09CV2291.
[…] Id. The ALJ's mistake was not merely an articulation error. Instead, the ALJ plainly did not follow the Social Security Administration's procedures properly. The government's litigation position must have a reasonable basis in law and fact. Where there might be sufficient factual evidence in the record to support an ALJ's decision, the government's decision to defend a deficient opinion is not thereby rendered per se reasonable.
See 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1) ("We publish Social Security Rulings in the Federal Register under the authority of the Commissioner of Social Security. They are binding on all components of the Social Security Administration. These rulings represent precedent final opinions and orders and statements of policy and interpretations that we have adopted.")
The Court recognizes the difficulty experienced by the Commissioner in making decisions to defend based upon lengthy and complicated records. Here, all things considered, the Court finds Mischka is entitled to attorney fees under the EAJA.
C. Amount of Fees and Payment