CASE NO. 1551 CRB-3-92-11
[…] The appellants challenge the commissioner's conclusion that the claimant was a lent employee under General Statutes § 31-292. Although we agree that the commissioner improperly concluded that the claimant was a lent employee, we do not agree with the appellants' underlying assertion that the claimant was not an employee of Shoreline Masonry. For the reasons discussed herein, this matter must be remanded to the commissioner for further proceedings.
General Statutes § 31-292 provides: "When the services of a worker are temporarily lent or let on hire to another person by the person with whom the worker has entered into a contract of service, the latter shall, for the purposes of this chapter, be deemed to continue to be the employer of such worker while he is so lent or hired by another."
Among the facts found by the commissioner were that the appellee, P.D.F. Construction Co. (PDF), was performing construction work at the Clinton post office for the Department of Transportation (DOT). A DOT-certified company had been hired by PDF to perform masonry work at the site.