CASE NO. 855 CRD-1-89-4
[…] At approximately 8:42 a.m. the Madonna vehicle became involved in an accident injuring Madonna and Santore and causing Daly's death, events resulting in these worker compensation claims.
The First District found the claims compensable. The trial commissioner concluded that (1)the three workers at the time of the accident were employees temporarily lent by Connecticut Transit to the respondent Union pursuant to the provisions of Sec. 31-292 C.G.S.
Connecticut Transit's appeal denies that the individual involved were lent employees under Sec. 31-292.
Section 31-292 provides:
When the services of a worker are temporarily lent or let on hire to another person by the person with whom the worker has entered into a contract of service, the latter shall, for the purposes of this chapter, he deemed to continue to be the employer of such worker while he is so lent or hired by another.
This respondent argues that the employees "were not lent" but instead were "taken" by the union.