Civ. A. No. 2506.
[…] Upon a partnership or association which is subject to suit under a common name, by delivering a copy to a member or the managing agent of the partnership or association. If the partnership or association has, pursuant to statute, consented to any other method of service or appointed an agent to receive service of summons, or if a statute designates a state official to receive service of summons, service may be made in the manner provided by such statute." [Emphasis supplied.]
Plaintiff contends that the service complies with 32 Minnesota Statutes Annotated, § 540.152, and that this statute was never intended as class legislation, as claimed by defendant. Plaintiff argues that a partnership is an "association".
Section 540.152 reads in part as follows:
"540.152 Certain activities or transactions suable
"The transaction of any acts, business or activities within the State of Minnesota by any officer, agent, representative, employee or member of any Union or other groups or associations * * * shall be deemed an appointment by such Union or other groups or associations of the Secretary of State of the State of Minnesota to be the true and lawful attorney of such Union or other groups or associations, upon whom may be served all legal processes or notices in any action or proceeding against or involving said Union or other groups or associations * * *." [Emphasis supplied.]
Defendant makes no point of the propriety of service on the Secretary of State of Minnesota under proper statutory provision. See: Scorza v. Deatherage, 8 Cir., 1954, 208 F.2d 660; Helgeson v. Barz, D.C.Minn., 89 F. Supp. 429.