No. 05-CV-1578 (JMR/JJG).
[…] The Court has received and reviewed submissions from Robert Beale and the United States. Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction; before reaching the merits of this case, it is prudent to consider whether it is properly before the Court.
This case was filed in Ramsey County District Court. Plaintiff, State of Minnesota, identified the case as an interpleader action. Defendant United States of America removed the case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1444 which provides:
[a]ny action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending.28 U.S.C. § 2410 states: