No. 05-CV-1578 (JMR/JJG).
[…] This case was filed in Ramsey County District Court. Plaintiff, State of Minnesota, identified the case as an interpleader action. Defendant United States of America removed the case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1444 which provides:
[a]ny action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending.28 U.S.C. § 2410 states:
[u]nder the conditions prescribed in this section and section 1444 of this title for the protection of the United States, the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter — . . . (5) of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader with respect to, real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.
The United States claims these two sections establish subject matter jurisdiction over this case.