6:23-CV-0086 (MAD/ML)
[…] Patterson, 16-CV-0844, 2019 WL 1284346, at *7 (W.D.N.Y. Mar. 20, 2019) (quoting Christian v. Town of Riga, 649 F.Supp.2d 84, 91 (W.D.N.Y. 2009)) (“Courts within this Circuit have accordingly held consistently that criminal charges under New York law ‘cannot be prosecuted by a private person.'”); Walthour v. Herron, 10-01495, 2010 WL 1877704, at *2 (E.D. Pa. May 6, 2010) (recognizing no private right of action under, inter alia, 18 U.S.C. §§ 241, 371).
B. Claim Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 518
To the extent that Plaintiff asserts a claim pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 518, I recommend that it be dismissed. That statute provides that “[e]xcept when the Attorney General in a particular case directs otherwise, the Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall conduct and argue suits . . . in the United States Court of Federal Claims.” 28 U.S.C. § 518.
Plaintiff has not alleged any involvement of the United States nor does this statute appear to be applicable to Plaintiff's claims against Defendants.