6:23-CV-0086 (MAD/ML)
[…] “The Judicial Conduct and Disability Act of 1980, 28 U.S.C. §§ 351-364 (“the Act”) .... authorizes complaints against United States Circuit, District, Bankruptcy, and Magistrate Judges who have ‘engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts' or who are ‘unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability.” Killingsworth v. Bringedahl, 21-CV-0337, 2023 WL 2486552, at *3 (M.D. La. Feb. 24, 2023). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 351(a), any person seeking to assert a claim pursuant to the Act “may file with the clerk of the court of appeals for the circuit a written complaint containing a brief statement of the facts constituting such conduct.” 28 U.S.C. § 351(a). “Then, the chief judge of the circuit is tasked with reviewing the complaint and determining an appropriate course of action.” Fletcher v. Tymkovich, 786 Fed.Appx. 826, 828 (10th Cir. 2019) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 352).