No. 19-1204
[…] Accordingly, the judges' actions were "judicial acts" entitled to immunity.
Having reviewed the Plaintiff's brief and appellate record in light of the applicable law and appropriate standard of review, we find the district court's judgment must be affirmed as to these Defendants.
* * *
Next, Plaintiff contends the district court erred in dismissing his claim against Chief Judge Tymkovich as legally frivolous. Plaintiff alleges the district court reviewed his claim under 28 U.S.C. § 351 when it should have been analyzed as a Bivens action. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 351, the district court held Plaintiff must pursue his claim with the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 351(a), any person alleging a judge has "engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts . . . may file with the clerk of the court of appeals for the circuit a written complaint containing a brief statement of the facts constituting such conduct." 28 U.S.C. § 351(a).