MINE SAFETY APPLS. v. AIU INS. CO.
[…] The Pennsylvania Superior Court affirmed, holding that all insurers that provided plaintiff with liability coverage during the period of time that the individual was exposed to the plaintiff's products, including the defendants, were responsible for providing a defense.

Id. at 685.

Id.

Id. at 685-86.

Id. at 686.

The Pennsylvania Supreme Court vacated the Superior Court's order and remanded to Common Pleas with directions to dismiss the suit for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The Supreme Court relied on 42 Pa.C.S. § 7540(a), which provides: "General Rule.-When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of the persons not parties to the proceeding." The Supreme Court explained that it "has consistently held that where claims are asserted against an insured, the persons asserting the claims are indispensable parties in a declaratory judgment action on the issue of coverage between the insured and the insurance carrier."