Mims v. Deepwater Corrosion Servs., Inc.
[…] Accordingly the parties may file motions for summary judgment....”).

The Court observes that under the Texas Workers' Compensation Act (“TWCA”), “[r]ecovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage ... against the employer ... for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.” Tex. Lab.Code § 408.001(a) ; Reed Tool Co. v. Copelin, 689 S.W.2d 404, 406 (Tex.1985). “The only exception to the exclusive remedy provision is when an employee's death ‘was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer's gross negligence.’ ” Port Elevator–Brownsville v. Casados, 358 S.W.3d 238, 241 (Tex.2012), quoting Tex. Labor Code § 408.001(b). “[C]laims that arise under the TWCA cannot be removed to federal court regardless of whether jurisdiction is based on diversity or federal question.” Petri v.