explaining that Chapter 51 commitments are "civil proceedings"
[…] State v. Curiel, 227 Wis.2d 389, 417, 597 N.W.2d 697 (1999). One of these protections is that the petitioner in a Chapter 980 commitment has the burden to prove that an individual is a sexually violent person beyond a reasonable doubt. SeeWis. Stat. § 980.05(3)(a). Another protection, granted by the legislature, is the ability of the individual subject to a Chapter 980 commitment to request a unanimous 12–person jury for his or her initial commitment hearing. Wis. Stat. § 980.03(3); Wis. Stat. § 980.05(2).
We recognize that our reasoning in Curiel was based, in part, on a now repealed subsection of Chapter 980. SeeWis. Stat. § 980.05(1m)(1995–96), repealed by 2005 Wis. Act 434. This subsection included the following language, “[a]t the trial to determine whether the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, all rules of evidence in criminal actions apply. All constitutional rights available to a defendant in a criminal proceeding are available to the person.” Id. Even without the language from the now repealed Wis.