explaining that Chapter 51 commitments are "civil proceedings"
[…] In contrast an “as applied” challenge is “a claim that a statute is unconstitutional on the facts of a particular case or in its application to a particular party.” Id. Milwaukee County does not dispute Mary F.–R.'s classification of her challenge as a facial challenge.
The relevant jury provisions for Chapter 980 initial commitments are Wis. Stat. § 980.03(3) and Wis. Stat.§ 980.05(2).
Section 980.03(3), in relevant part, provides:
“The person who is the subject of the petition, the person's attorney, or the petitioner may request that a trial under s. 980.05 be to a jury.... A verdict of a jury under this chapter is not valid unless it is unanimous.”
The relevant portion of Section 980.05(2) provides:
“The person who is the subject of the petition, the person's attorney, or the petitioner may request that a trial under this section be to a jury of 12.”
II. Standard of Review
¶ 9 A statute's constitutionality is a question of law that this court reviews de novo. State v.