explaining that Chapter 51 commitments are "civil proceedings"
[…] See 1997 Wis. Act 205, §§ 104–05; 2005 Wis. Act 344, §§ 633–35; 2005 Wis. Act 434, §§ 60–130.
¶ 24 The involuntary commitment of a sexually violent person commences with the filing of a petition alleging that the individual is sexually violent. Wis. Stat. § 980.02. A petition may be filed by the Wisconsin Department of Justice or, if the department does not file a petition, by the district attorney in the county where the individual was convicted of a sexually violent offense, where the individual will reside upon discharge, or where the individual is currently in custody. Wis. Stat. § 980.02(1)(a)-(b); State v. Byers, 2003 WI 86, ¶ 43 263 Wis.2d 113, 665 N.W.2d 729 (“[A] request from the agency with jurisdiction and a subsequent decision by the DOJ not to file are prerequisites to a district attorney's authority to file a Chapter 980 petition.”).
¶ 25 The individual subject to commitment under Chapter 980, that person's attorney, or the petitioner may request that the commitment trial be to a 12–person jury. Wis. Stat. § 980.05(2).