explaining that Chapter 51 commitments are "civil proceedings"
[…] Wis. Stat. § 51.20(7). In making a probable cause determination and all subsequent determinations, a court must consider alternative grounds for commitment, which include consideration of the least restrictive treatment method available to meet the needs of the individual. SeeWis. Stat. § 51.20(1m); See alsoWis. Stat. § 51.001.
The legislative policy statement found in Wis. Stat. § 51.001 speaks to the purpose of involuntary commitments, budgetary concerns, and the preference to impose the least restrictive treatment option available that will meet an individual's needs. Section 51.001 states:
Legislative policy. (1) It is the policy of the state to assure the provision of a full range of treatment and rehabilitation services in the state for all mental disorders and developmental disabilities and for mental illness, alcoholism and other drug abuse. There shall be a unified system of prevention of such conditions and provision of services which will assure all people in need of care access to the least restrictive treatment alternative appropriate to their needs, and movement through all treatment components to assure continuity of care, within the limits of available state and federal funds and of county funds required to be appropriated to match state funds.
(2) To protect personal liberties, no person who can be treated adequately outside of a hospital, institution or other inpatient facility may be involuntarily treated in such a facility.
¶ 16 If the court finds that probable cause exists, it schedules a final commitment hearing. Wis. Stat. § 51.20(7)(c), (10)(c). The court may choose to release the individual prior to the final hearing and may impose conditions for release. Wis. Stat. § 51.20(8)(a).