Milmar Food Grp. II, LLC v. Applied Underwriters, Inc.
[…] Defendants have made no such showing. Moreover, the superior financial status of Continental and California provides no guarantee whatsoever that a final judgment against their co-Defendants arising from the RPA–to which Continental and California were not parties-will be satisfied.

Therefore, Insurance Law § 1213(c) requires that AU and AUCRA post a deposit or bond "sufficient to secure payment of any final judgment which may be rendered in the proceeding." In Levin v. Intercontinental Casualty Ins.