Milmar Food Grp. II, LLC v. Applied Underwriters, Inc.
[…] F. Conclusion

By virtue of the McCarran–Ferguson Act, Section 25–2602.01(f)(4) of the Nebraska Uniform Arbitration Act reverse preempts the Federal Arbitration Act and invalidates the arbitration provision in the RPA. Therefore, Defendants' motion to compel arbitration and stay proceedings in this action is denied.

II. PLAINTIFF'S CROSS MOTION TO COMPEL DEFENDANTS TO POST BOND

Insurance Law § 1213(c)(1) provides in pertinent part:

Before any unauthorized foreign or alien insurer files any pleading in any proceeding against it, it shall either:

(A) deposit with the clerk of the court in which the proceeding is pending, cash or securities or file with such clerk a bond with good and sufficient sureties, to be approved by the court, in an amount fixed by the court sufficient to secure payment of any final judgment which may be rendered in the proceeding, but the court may in its discretion make an order dispensing with such deposit or bond if the superintendent certifies to it that such insurer maintains within this state funds or securities in trust or otherwise sufficient and available to satisfy any final judgment which may be entered in the proceeding, or

(B) procure a license to do an insurance business in this state.

"The purpose of the preanswer security requirement is evident from the statute itself. Alien insurers must maintain sufficient funds in the State to satisfy any potential judgment arising from the policies of insurance (including reinsurance treaties) they issue." Curiale v.