Milmar Food Grp. II, LLC v. Applied Underwriters, Inc.
[…] See, Minnieland

Private Day School v. AUCRA, supra; Citizens of Humanity v. Applied Underwriters, Inc., supra; Kremer v. Rural Community Ins. Co., supra. For the reasons stated above, neither Milan Express Co., Inc. v. AUCRA, supra, nor South Jersey Sanitation Company, Inc. v. AUCRA, supra, constitutes persuasive authority to the contrary. Therefore, pursuant to Rent–A–Center, this court is required to consider Milmar's challenge under § 25–2602.01(f)(4) before ordering compliance with the arbitration agreement per Section 4 of the FAA.

E. Does The RPA Fall Within The Ambit Of § 25–2602.01(f)(4) ?

Section 25–2602.01(b) of the Nebraska Uniform Arbitration Act provides:

(b) A provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract, if the provision is entered into voluntarily and willingly.

Subsection (f) carves out exceptions to the validity of arbitration agreements, including:

(f) Subsection (b) of this section does not apply to ... (4) ... any agreement concerning or relating to an insurance policy other than a contract between insurance companies including a reinsurance contract.

Construing § 25–2602.01, the Supreme Court of Nebraska in Kremer v. Rural Community Ins. Co., supra, held that "under § 25–2602.01(f)(4), agreements to arbitrate future controversies concerning an insurance policy are invalid ..." Id., 280 Neb. at 603, 788 N.W.2d 538.

AUCRA contends that the RPA falls outside the scope of § 25–2602.01(f)(4), arguing that Subsection (f)(4) applies only to insurance policies, and further, that the RPA is not an insurance policy but an investment contract.

Milmar contends that the RPA falls within the ambit of § 25–2602.01(f)(4) because the statute encompasses agreements "concerning or relating to an insurance policy," which includes the RPA, and in any event because the components of the Equity Comp Program—the workers compensation insurance policies and reinsurance agreement together with the RPA—are interrelated contracts which represent a single transaction.

1. The Meaning And Scope Of § 25–2602.01(f)(4)

The Supreme Court of Nebraska has not had occasion to define the meaning and scope of the statutory language "any agreement concerning or relating to an insurance policy other than a contract between insurance companies including a reinsurance contract." See, Neb. Rev. St. § 25–2602.01(f)(4). The Third Circuit, in South Jersey Sanitation Company, Inc. v. AUCRA, supra, cited dicta from the Nebraska Court's decision in Kremer v. Rural Community Ins.