Mills v. State
[…] IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that judgment is entered in favor of the respondent and against the petitioner, that the petition is hereby denied and the petitioner shall take nothing by way of his petition.

Appellant's Appendix at 3-5.

The issue is whether the trial court erred by denying Mills's petition for writ of habeas corpus. We begin by noting that the trial court treated Mills's petition for writ of habeas corpus as a petition for post-conviction relief and decided the matter on summary disposition. See Ind. Post-Conviction Rule 1(4)(g) (discussing summary disposition of petitions for post-conviction relief). Ind. Code § 34-25.5-1-1 (2004) provides that "[e]very person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal." "The purpose of the writ of habeas corpus is to bring the person in custody before the court for inquiry into the cause of restraint." Partlow v. Superintendent, Miami Correctional Facility, 756 N.E.2d 978, 980 (Ind.Ct.App. 2001).