Mills v. State
[…] On appeal, Mills also argues that the Board has miscalculated his maximum release date. Mills did not raise this issue to the trial court and cannot now raise it on appeal. Pruitt v. State, 834 N.E.2d 90, 111 (Ind. 2005) (holding that arguments not raised at trial were not available on appeal).

Moreover, Mills's release on parole and discharge is governed by Ind. Code § 35-50-6-1, which provides in relevant part:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (d), when a person imprisoned for a felony completes his fixed term of imprisonment, less the credit time he has earned with respect to that term, he shall be:

(1) released on parole for not more than twenty-four (24) months, as determined by the parole board;

(2) discharged upon a finding by the committing court that the person was assigned to a community transition program and may be discharged without the requirement of parole; or

(3) released to the committing court if his sentence included a period of probation.

(b) Except as provided in subsection (d), a person released on parole remains on parole from the date of his release until his fixed term expires, unless his parole is revoked or he is discharged from that term by the parole board. In any event, if his parole is not revoked, the parole board shall discharge him after the period set under subsection (a) or the expiration of the person's fixed term, whichever is shorter.

* * * * * *

See Hannis, 816 N.E.2d at 876. In Mills's case, Ind. Code § 35-50-6-1(a)(2) and (a)(3) are not applicable. Thus, when Mills "complete[d] his fixed term of imprisonment, less the credit time he . . . earned with respect to that term," the statute required that he "shall be . . . released on parole for not more than twenty-four (24) months, as determined by the parole board." I.C. § 35-50-6-1(a)(1). Further, "the parole board shall discharge him after [the twenty-four month period] or the expiration of [his] fixed term, whichever is shorter." I.C. § 35-50-6-1(b).