No. 11-CV-0440(MAT)
[…] 3. The 2011 State-Court Resentencing
According to exhibits submitted with the instant petition and the first amended petition, the New York State Department of Corrections and Community Supervision ("NYSDOCCS") advised Judge Noonan that Mills was required to be resentenced because the judge had not imposed a term of post-release supervision concomitant with the determinate sentence on the conviction for first degree attempted assault. See Letter from Helene C. Antonelli, Petitioner's Exhibit ("Ex.") 1 at 1-1, Petitioner's Record Volume Two ("R2") (manually filed) (citing N.Y. CORR. LAW § 601-d ("Whenever it shall appear to the satisfaction of the department that an inmate in its custody, or to the satisfaction of the division of parole that a releasee under its supervision, is a designated person, such agency shall make notification of that fact to the court that sentenced such person, and to the inmate or releasee.")).