Ex parte Chmielewski
[…] The copy of the motion before the Court, however, clearly shows that it was a joint filing made by Chmielewski and Ellis.

Chmielewski and Ellis later filed an amendment to their motion to dismiss, in which they argued that the circuit court never acquired subject-matter jurisdiction over the will contest because Mills had failed to name Hoover's estate as a party to the contest within six months of the admission of Hoover's will to probate. In support, they pointed to a portion of § 43-8-199, Ala. Code 1975, which provides that a will contest may be filed "at any time within the six months after the admission of [the] will to probate." In the amendment to their motion, Chmielewski and Ellis requested the circuit court "to dismiss the Petition of Mills in its entirety."