Ex parte Chmielewski
[…] Based on those averments, Mills requested the circuit court to "determine whether said document is the codicil of the decedent."

The will-contest petition indicates that it was formally served only on Stone and Ellis. Nevertheless, on March 23, 2018, Chmielewski and Ellis filed a joint motion to dismiss Mills's petition. In support of their motion to dismiss, Chmielewski and Ellis argued that Mills had failed to join all parties required by § 43-8-200, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in part, that, in the event of a will contest, "all parties interested in the probate of the will, as devisees, legatees or otherwise, as well as those interested in the testator if he had died intestate, as heirs, distributees or next of kin, shall be made parties to the contest." Chmielewski and Ellis identified 22 individuals and organizations that, they asserted, should have been made parties. For his part, Stone submitted a separate filing adopting the arguments in Chmielewski and Ellis's motion to dismiss.