Milloway v. Boulden Plumbing
[…] Id.

I d .; 19 Del. C.§ 3314(2): "An individual shall be disqualified for benefits (f) or the week in which the individual left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount."

R. at 1.

Id.

3. Mr. Milloway appealed the claims deputy's July 2010 decision on February 3, 2012. The DOL responded by stating that the appeal was late pursuant to 19 Del. C.§ 3318(b), but a hearing before a referee would be scheduled to address exclusively the timeliness of the appeal. The hearing was scheduled for February 29, 2012.

Id. at 2.

I d .at 3; 19 Del. C.§ 3318(b): "Unless a claimant or a last employer who has submitted a timely and completed separation notice in accordance with § 3317 of this title files an appeal within 10 calendar days after such claims deputy's determination was mailed to the last known addresses of the claimant and the last employer, the claims deputy's determination shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.

Id.

4. Mr. Milloway attended the referee's hearing along with Ms. Marge Perry who appeared as an agency representative on behalf of the DOL. Ms. Perry testified that the claims deputy's July 2010 decision setting forth the appeals procedure was mailed to Mr.