Milloway v. Boulden Plumbing
[…] Id.

2. On May 30, 2010 Mr. Milloway filed for unemployment benefits with Delaware's Department of Labor ("DOL"). A claims deputy with the DOL found that pursuant to 19 Del. C.§ 3314(1), Mr. Milloway voluntarily quit his job for a personal reason rather than for "good cause" attributable to his work. The claims deputy held that Mr. Milloway was disqualified from receiving unemployment insurance benefits. The notice of determination dated July 12, 2010 was mailed to the parties and provided that the decision would become final on July 22, 2010 if neither party appealed.

Id.

I d .; 19 Del. C.§ 3314(2): "An individual shall be disqualified for benefits (f) or the week in which the individual left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount."

R. at 1.

Id.

3. Mr. Milloway appealed the claims deputy's July 2010 decision on February 3, 2012. The DOL responded by stating that the appeal was late pursuant to 19 Del. C.§ 3318(b), but a hearing before a referee would be scheduled to address exclusively the timeliness of the appeal.