dismissing plaintiff's individual and official capacity claims against defendant based on a finding of absolute judicial immunity
[…] (Def's Mot. to Dismiss, Ex. A.) The location of the premises described in the Writ was 1314-B Beaumont Court, Burlington, North Carolina; the same address as that listed by Plaintiff Miller in his Complaint in this case. Under North Carolina law, Sheriff Johnson is required to execute writs. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-14 ("Every sheriff, by himself or his lawful deputies, shall execute and make due return of all writs and other process to him legally issued and directed, within his county or upon any river, bay or creek adjoining thereto, or in any other place where he may lawfully execute the same."); see also Steinpreis, 377 F.2d at 283-84 (upholding dismissal where county sheriff was carrying out routine and mandatory functions of his office).