Miller v. Town of Coventry Zoning
[…] Board of Zoning Appeals, 221 Conn. 374, 384 (1992) and Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-72.

A copy of the written decision granting the motion to reopen is attached hereto.

It does not appear, however, necessary to follow the procedure of the Norwich case to resolve the issue raised by the defendant. The legislative intent in this area post "Simko" is clear. Appeals from zoning authorities should not be invalidated for technical defects in service. See Simko v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 206 Conn. 374 (1988), Ilvento v. Frattali, 210 Conn. 432 (1989).

Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-72 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any Court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective. . . . (b) Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect from the date of the service, as if originally proper in form. See also Carlson v. Fisher, 18 Conn. App. 488, 494 (1989).

For the foregoing reasons the defendant's Motion to Dismiss is granted unless the plaintiff properly amends the citation and reserves the Town Clerk within 21 days from the date of this decision.


Summaries of

Miller v.