No. 32 08 69
[…] The term municipality, defined in General Statutes § 8-1 a, "include[s] a district establishing a zoning commission under section 7-326."
General Statutes § 7-326 is entitled "Purposes" and states that at a meeting of any town, ("meetings" are more fully described by § 7-325), the voters may establish a district for any one of several enumerated purposes. Even districts which are not created by a meeting described in § 7-326, however, may fit within the definition of municipalities by virtue of the so-called "continuation" provision of General Statutes § 7-324.
Section 7-324 provides: "For the purposes of sections 7-324 to 7-329, inclusive, `district' means any fire district, sewer district, fire and sewer district, lighting district, village, beach or improvement association and any other district or association, except a school district, wholly within a town and having the power to make appropriations and levy taxes. All districts established prior to May 29. 1957, under the provisions of the general statutes or by special act shall be continued. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 7-324.
The Borough of Newtown is indeed empowered to levy taxes, and thus meets the requirement of § 7-324. See The Charter, Amendments and Acts Incorporating the Borough of Newtown (Municipal Charter), May 3, 1883, Amendment, Section 1, p. 8 (attached as Exhibit 3 to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss).
That section continues:
"All districts established prior to May 29, 1957, under the provisions of the general statutes or by special act shall be continued; provided any such district may be dissolved or consolidated with the government of any town, city or borough of which it is a part in accordance with the provisions of the general statutes or may, by a two-third vote of those voters present at a district meeting, elect to be governed by the provisions of section 7-324 to 329, inclusive, in lieu of the provisions of any general or special act under which such district was established or operated. Notwithstanding any of the provisions of section 7-324 to 7-329, inclusive, a district established prior to May 29, 1957, and electing to be governed by said sections shall not be required to adopt the form of organization provided for in said sections but may continue its existing form of organization and nevertheless have and exercise the powers and duties granted to districts in said sections and in such event