Miller v. Obledo
[…] The employee complied.

On May 6 the investigator telephoned petitioner and told him what he had obtained, and asked permission to keep the additional records. Petitioner said that was "permissible."

On May 16, at the investigator's request, petitioner supplied copies of records of seven additional patients.

Since we have concluded that the inspection of the records was authorized by statute, we do not reach petitioner's contention that his consent did not include the copying of the 55 patients' records on May 3.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 14124.1 required each provider of health care services under Medi-Cal to maintain records of each service rendered.

Section 14124.1, as of May 1974, read as follows: "Each provider of health care services rendered to any beneficiary under this chapter shall keep and maintain records of each such service rendered, the beneficiary to whom rendered, the date, and such additional information as the department may by regulation require. Records herein required to be kept and maintained shall be retained by the provider for a period of three years from the date the service was rendered." (Stats. 1970 ch. 1030, § 3, p. 1841.)

Welfare and Institutions Code section 14124.2 authorized the department to visit the premises of any provider and examine the books and records pertaining to the services rendered.