Miller v. Nissan Motor Acceptance Corporation
[…] Here, however, there is a relative paucity of such precedent: the United States Code Annotated contains only nine case annotations for § 1667b, which reflect, owing to duplication, only five federal cases. The only Court of Appeals cases present in the annotations are the Channell and Highsmith cases already discussed, and none of the annotation cases is from our Circuit. The parties have not cited to any other cases from the Court of Appeals to guide us here.

We first observe that the language of the statute mirrors that of UCC § 2-718, and the legislative history of the CLA shows that this is no coincidence:

UCC § 2-718(1), codified in Pennsylvania as 13 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 2718(a), reads:

Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.

1B Uniform Laws Annotated 508 (1989 Supp. 2000)