Miller v. Nissan Motor Acceptance Corporation
[…] In particular, they contend that the paragraph 18 formula shifts to early terminating lessees the risk that the residual value is inflated. Plaintiffs also aver that in circumstances where the residual value is greater than the realized value at early termination, the paragraph 18 early termination charge reflects an unlawful windfall to NMAC.

NMAC, too, seeks summary judgment on this claim, maintaining that the paragraph 18 charge is reasonable. In particular, NMAC urges that paragraph 18 renders a reasonable charge if the revenue neutral residual value is used.

15 U.S.C. § 1667b(b) states:

Penalties or other charges for delinquency, default, or early termination may be specified in the lease but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the delinquency, default, or early termination, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy.

The statute thus directs us to apply the amorphous concept of "reasonableness" to the early termination charges, and provides us for three touchstones for this analysis. As an initial matter, we must examine the meaning of "reasonable" as used in the statute.