Miller v. Nissan Motor Acceptance Corporation
[…] 2. Statute of Limitations

NMAC argues that the Roses' substantive claims under the Consumer Leasing Act that were first asserted in the Amended Complaint were untimely and that NMAC should thus be granted judgment with respect to those claims.

15 U.S.C. § 1667d(c) provides in part that "actions alleging a failure to disclose or otherwise comply with the requirements of this part shall be brought within one year of the termination of the lease agreement." As discussed above, the Roses terminated their lease on March 23, 1999, and the initial Complaint in this matter was filed on October 6, 1999. NMAC makes no statute of limitations argument with respect to the allegations in the original Complaint, as it was filed within one year of the Roses'