Miller v. Nissan Motor Acceptance Corporation
[…] On examination, we find that the logic of Applebaum controls the result here, and we will grant summary judgment to the plaintiff on this claim.

Construing plaintiff's opposition as a cross-motion for summary judgment as to this claim.

We begin with the text of the provision at issue. Section 1667a(4) requires "clear and conspicuous" disclosure of the fact "that the lessee shall be liable for the differential, if any, between the anticipated fair market value of the leased property and its appraised actual value at the termination of the lease, if the lessee has such liability." We observe initially that the Miller and Rose leases did indeed, in some circumstances, ascribe such liability to the lessees.