Miller v. Nissan Motor Acceptance Corporation
[…] The disclosure of the fact of the differential liability is not "clear and conspicuous," as required by § 1667a, without disclosure of the amount of the residual value.

It appears that NMAC's argument may be precisely that the only thing the statute required is a bare disclosure of the fact of differential liability — which, as noted above, the lease language does disclose — but this is an untenable position. First of all, the context of § 1667a(4) shows that it is concerned with amounts of charges, and not just their existence. Second, while a cursory examination of the bare language of § 1667a(11) similarly suggests that a mere disclosure of the early termination formula would suffice, Applebaum shows that it will not.

That subparagraph begins, "The amount of other charges payable by the lessee not included in the periodic payments. . . ."

We therefore find that plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment with respect to disclosure of the differential charge.