Miller v. Nissan Motor Acceptance Corporation
[…] . . . .

(11) A statement of the conditions under which the lessee or lessor may terminate the lease prior to the end of the term and the amount or method of determining any penalty or other charge for delinquency, default, late payments, or early termination.
15 U.S.C. § 1667b discusses "Lessee's liability on expiration or termination of lease," and § 1667b(b) provides that:

Penalties or other charges for delinquency, default, or early termination may be specified in the lease but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the delinquency, default, or early termination, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy.

The Federal Reserve Board issues rules implementing the Consumer Leasing Act pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1604 and 1667f. Federal Reserve Regulation M, 12 C.F.R. § 213, is that regulation.