Miller v. Nissan Motor Acceptance Corp.
[…] Northeast Land Co., 906 F.2d 100, 103 (3rd Cir. 1990), see also H.J. Inc. v. Northwestern Bell Tel. Co., 492 U.S. 229, 249-50 (1989).

The first question here is whether the reasonableness requirement of 15 U.S.C. § 1667b(b) applies to the alleged "overcharge" that occurs because the early termination charge is calculated as of the monthly anniversary of the lease, rather than the actual date on which the vehicle is returned. 15 U.S.C. § 1667b(b) states:

(b) Penalties and charges for delinquency, default, or early termination
Penalties or other charges for delinquency, default, or early termination maybe specified in the lease but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the delinquency, default, or early termination, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy.

NMAC argues that this language does not apply to the alleged overcharge because, as alleged, the "overcharge" comes from the regular monthly payments rather than from any early termination charge.