Argued March 8, 1990.
[…] Sutliff v. Sutliff, 518 Pa. 378, 543 A.2d 534 (1988).
Finally, appellant believes the lower court improperly evaluated his pension because the percentage of his pension does not increase after thirty (30) years of service. 10 U.S.C.S. § 1401, computation of retired pay, provides formulas, depending on rank or grade and the circumstances surrounding the retirement, to determine retirement compensation. The formulas have two common threads. The first is that the benefit calculation is based upon the monthly basic pay of grade to which member is entitled under section 1372 or to which he was entitled on the day before retirement or placement on temporary disability retired list, whichever is higher.
10 U.S.C.S. § 1372 states:
Unless entitled to a higher grade under some other provision of law, any member of the armed force who is retired for physical disability under section 1201 or 1204 of this title or whose name is placed on the temporary disability retirement list under section 1202 or 1205 of this title is entitled to the grade equivalent to the highest of the following:
(1) The grade or rank in which he is serving on the date when his name is placed on the temporary disability retired list or, if his name was not carried on that list, on the date when he is retired.
(2) The highest temporary grade or rank in which he served satisfactorily, as determined by the Secretary of the armed force from which he is retired.
(3) The permanent regular or reserve grade to which he would have been promoted had it not been for the physical disability for which he is retired and which was found to exist as a result of his physical examination for promotion.
(4) The temporary grade to which he would have been promoted had it not been for the physical disability for which he is retired, if eligibility for that promotion was required to be based on cumulative years of service or years of service in grade and disability was discovered as a result of his physical examination for promotion.
The second common thread is that following a series of calculations, the total must be reduced by the excess over 75 percent of the pay upon which the computation was based.