Miller v. Honolulu Police Dep't
[…] Id. at PageID.196.

GS Entertainment, Inc., was owned by Simeona, Jr. ECF No. 38, at PageID.148 (Defs.' CSF ¶ 7); ECF No. 45, at PageID.567 (Pls.' CSF ¶ A).

The defendants in the 2012 case moved for summary judgment and requested that the court resolve a single issue: “whether the users of the PDS terminals ‘stake[d] or risk[ed] something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance' in order to obtain a reward.” PJY Enters., LLC, 2014 WL 12694456, at *3 (alteration in original) (quoting HRS § 712-1220(4) (1976)). Under Hawai‘i state law, it is a misdemeanor offense to possess a gambling device. HRS § 712-1226 (2014). A gambling device is defined as “any device, machine, paraphernalia, or equipment that is used or usable in the playing phases of any gambling activity . . . [including] gambling by a person involving the playing of a machine.” PJY Enters., LLC, at *6 (quoting HRS § 712-1220(5) (1976)). And “[a] person engages in gambling if he stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he or someone else will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome.” Id. (quoting HRS § 7121220(4)). The defendants contended that they were entitled to summary judgment on the basis that the PDS machines were illegal gambling devices and that it was therefore lawful to seize them.