Miller v. Honolulu Police Dep't
[…] Decl. ¶ 5); see also ECF No. 45, at PageID.568 (Pls.' CSF ¶ H).

Miller, Jr.'s declaration states that he visited HPD on August 9, 2016. At the hearing on the pending motion, however, Plaintiffs' counsel clarified that the complaint more accurately described his client's testimony: Miller, Jr. visited HPD on the very same day that the order dismissing the charges was filed, on October 27, 2016. For reasons explained below, the date that Miller, Jr. visited HPD is a key date.

Under Hawai‘i state law, gambling devices may be subject to forfeiture. Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1230 (2014) (“Any gambling device . . . may be ordered forfeited to the State, subject to the requirements of chapter 712A.”); id. § 712A-4(b) (2014) (including “gambling” as a covered offense). Within twenty days of seizure, the seizing agency must “give notice of seizure for forfeiture” to the parties who have an interest in the property. See id. § 712A-7(3) (2014).