Miller v. Honolulu Police Dep't
[…] See Alm, 150 Hawai‘i at 333-35, 501 P.3d at 302-04. And if the government fails to do so, the property must be returned to the owner. Id. at 335, 501 P.3d at 304.

This forfeiture treatment of gambling devices signals that they are derivative contraband, rather than contraband per se. That must be true because the Hawai‘i Supreme Court would not have spoken of, say, crystal methamphetamine in the way it spoke of gambling devices in Alm. The state need not seek the forfeiture of such drugs. See HRS § 712A-5(1)(d) (2014) (“Contraband . . . shall be seized and summarily forfeited to the State without regard to the procedures set forth in this chapter.”); HRS § 329-55(c) (2022) (“Controlled substances listed in schedule I that are possessed . . . are contraband and shall be seized and summarily forfeited to the State.”).