Miller v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co.
[…] Accordingly, the Court grants Defendants' motion to dismiss.

C. Defendants' Motion to Expunge.

Defendants move to expunge the lis pendens recorded by Plaintiff on the grounds that she cannot establish the probable validity of a real property claim. Plaintiff contends that Defendants cannot move to expunge the lis pendens because they sold the property and, thus, no longer have any interest in the property. However, pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 405.30, "any party, or any nonparty with an interest in the real property affected thereby, may apply to the court in which the action is pending to expunge the notice." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.30. "Although non-parties must show they have an 'interest in the real property,'" that requirement is not imposed on parties. Urenia v. Public Storage, 2013 WL 4536562, *1 (C.D. Cal. Aug. 27, 2013) (citing Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.30).