Miller v. American General Financial Servs.
[…] Holloway Sportswear, Inc., 704 So.2d 420, 423-24 (La.Ct.App. 3d Cir. 1997) ($3500 found insufficient award of attorney's fees and amount increased to $7500 on appeal; attorney worked on retaliatory discharge case for about seven years); Craven v. Universal Life Insurance Co., 670 So.2d 1358, 1371 (La.Ct.App. 3d Cir. 1996) ($10,000 awarded in attorney's fees in workplace discrimination case; attorney represented plaintiff for eight years in case involving novel issues of law).

Section 23:303 of the Louisiana Employment Discrimination laws provides in pertinent part:

A plaintiff who has a cause of action against an employer, employment agency, or labor organization for a violation of this Chapter may file a suit in a district court seeking compensatory damages, back pay, benefits, reinstatement, or if appropriate, front pay, reasonable attorney fees, and court costs. LA. REV. STAT. § 23:303(A).

Section 51:2262 of the Louisiana Human Rights Act provides in pertinent part: