Miller v. Allaire
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Broadnax v. New Haven, 270 Conn. 133, 153 (2004); State v. Iban C., 275 Conn. 624, 664-65 (2005). Xerox is a corporation organized under the laws of the State of New York, having a headquarters in Stamford, Connecticut. This court looks first to Connecticut corporation law which states: "In any derivative proceeding in the right of a foreign corporation, the matters covered by sections 33-720 to 33-727, inclusive, shall be governed by the laws of the jurisdiction of incorporation of the foreign corporation except for sections 33-723, 33-725 and 33-726." General Statutes § 33-727. Accordingly, the court must look next to New York corporation law. Shareholder derivative lawsuits in New York are governed by Business Corporation Law § 626, entitled "Shareholders' derivative action brought in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor," which provides as follows:

(a) An action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor, by a holder of shares or of voting trust certificates of the corporation or of a beneficial interest in such shares or certificates.