Miller v. Agripac, Inc.
[…] Defendant did not respond on this issue in its briefing and, at oral argument, took a somewhat equivocal position.

As a preliminary matter, we note that, if plaintiffs are correct about the relationship between the availability of the comparative-fault defense and the applicability of the several-only-liability statute, we would still "reach" the first assignment of error. However, we would not need to resolve what the legislature meant by actions "arising on or after" September 9, 1995—see Or. Laws 1995, ch. 696, §§ 5, 7—because any error that the trial court made in applying joint and several liability based on the action having "arisen" in the 1960s would be harmless. See ORS 19.415(2) ("No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.").