holding that it is appellant's obligation to provide a record which exemplifies the claimed error
[…] The premise for this argument is that the provision in the consent decree, dismissing the claims against appellant, which were set forth in the complaint, removed her from the jurisdiction of the court, thereby rendering void the subsequent provisions in the decree pertaining to her and her property.
A court has authority under R.C. 2705.02(A) and on the basis of its inherent powers to punish the disobedience of its lawful orders with contempt proceedings. Zakany v. Zakany (1984), 9 Ohio St.3d 192, 9 OBR 505, 459 N.E.2d 870. R.C. 2705.02 reads, in material part, as follows:
"A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:
"(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or an officer;"
A court of common pleas, being a court of general jurisdiction, also has the inherent power to enforce its lawful orders by way of proceedings in contempt, such power being necessary to the exercise of judicial functions. Denovchek v. Bd. of Trumbull Cty. Commrs.